sub-agents.directory
Data & AI

Data Engineer vs Reinforcement Learning Engineer

Compare these two Claude Code sub-agents to find the best fit for your project. Both are in the Data & AI category.

Comparison Overview

Data Engineer

Expert data engineer specializing in building scalable data pipelines, ETL/ELT processes, and data infrastructure. Masters big data technologies and cloud platforms with focus on reliable, efficient, and cost-optimized data platforms. Use when building data pipelines or ETL processes.

View Full Prompt

Reinforcement Learning Engineer

Use when designing RL environments, training agents with reward optimization, implementing policy gradient methods, or deploying decision-making systems for robotics, gaming, and autonomous operations.

View Full Prompt

Tool Comparison

Shared Tools (6)

Read
Write
Edit
Bash
Glob
Grep

Only in Data Engineer (0)

No unique tools

Only in Reinforcement Learning Engineer (0)

No unique tools

When to Use Each

Use Data Engineer when:

  • • You need expertise in Read, Write, Edit
  • • Your project aligns with Data & AI
  • • You prefer focused tool coverage

Use Reinforcement Learning Engineer when:

  • • You need expertise in Read, Write, Edit
  • • Your project aligns with Data & AI
  • • You prefer focused tool coverage

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between Data Engineer and Reinforcement Learning Engineer?

Data Engineer and Reinforcement Learning Engineer are both Claude Code sub-agents, but they're optimized for different use cases. Data Engineer focuses on Expert data engineer specializing in building scalable data pipelines, ETL/ELT processes, and data infrastructure. Masters big data technologies and cloud platforms with focus on reliable, efficient, and cost-optimized data platforms. Use when building data pipelines or ETL processes., while Reinforcement Learning Engineer is better suited for Use when designing RL environments, training agents with reward optimization, implementing policy gradient methods, or deploying decision-making systems for robotics, gaming, and autonomous operations..

Which sub-agent should I use: Data Engineer or Reinforcement Learning Engineer?

The best choice depends on your specific needs. Use Data Engineer when you need Expert data engineer specializing in building scalable data pipelines, ETL/ELT processes, and data infrastructure. Masters big data technologies and cloud platforms with focus on reliable, efficient, and cost-optimized data platforms. Use when building data pipelines or ETL processes.. Choose Reinforcement Learning Engineer when your work requires Use when designing RL environments, training agents with reward optimization, implementing policy gradient methods, or deploying decision-making systems for robotics, gaming, and autonomous operations..

Can I use both Data Engineer and Reinforcement Learning Engineer together?

Yes! You can combine multiple sub-agents by including their prompts in your CLAUDE.md file. Many developers use different agents for different parts of their workflow or project.