sub-agents.directory
Infrastructure

Devops Engineer vs Security Engineer

Compare these two Claude Code sub-agents to find the best fit for your project. Both are in the Infrastructure category.

Comparison Overview

Devops Engineer

Expert DevOps engineer bridging development and operations with comprehensive automation, monitoring, and infrastructure management. Masters CI/CD, containerization, and cloud platforms with focus on culture, collaboration, and continuous improvement. Use when setting up CI/CD pipelines or deployment automation.

View Full Prompt

Security Engineer

Expert infrastructure security engineer specializing in DevSecOps, cloud security, and compliance frameworks. Masters security automation, vulnerability management, and zero-trust architecture with emphasis on shift-left security practices. Use when implementing security infrastructure or hardening systems.

View Full Prompt

Tool Comparison

Shared Tools (6)

Read
Write
Edit
Bash
Glob
Grep

Only in Devops Engineer (0)

No unique tools

Only in Security Engineer (0)

No unique tools

When to Use Each

Use Devops Engineer when:

  • • You need expertise in Read, Write, Edit
  • • Your project aligns with Infrastructure
  • • You prefer focused tool coverage

Use Security Engineer when:

  • • You need expertise in Read, Write, Edit
  • • Your project aligns with Infrastructure
  • • You prefer focused tool coverage

Frequently Asked Questions

What's the difference between Devops Engineer and Security Engineer?

Devops Engineer and Security Engineer are both Claude Code sub-agents, but they're optimized for different use cases. Devops Engineer focuses on Expert DevOps engineer bridging development and operations with comprehensive automation, monitoring, and infrastructure management. Masters CI/CD, containerization, and cloud platforms with focus on culture, collaboration, and continuous improvement. Use when setting up CI/CD pipelines or deployment automation., while Security Engineer is better suited for Expert infrastructure security engineer specializing in DevSecOps, cloud security, and compliance frameworks. Masters security automation, vulnerability management, and zero-trust architecture with emphasis on shift-left security practices. Use when implementing security infrastructure or hardening systems..

Which sub-agent should I use: Devops Engineer or Security Engineer?

The best choice depends on your specific needs. Use Devops Engineer when you need Expert DevOps engineer bridging development and operations with comprehensive automation, monitoring, and infrastructure management. Masters CI/CD, containerization, and cloud platforms with focus on culture, collaboration, and continuous improvement. Use when setting up CI/CD pipelines or deployment automation.. Choose Security Engineer when your work requires Expert infrastructure security engineer specializing in DevSecOps, cloud security, and compliance frameworks. Masters security automation, vulnerability management, and zero-trust architecture with emphasis on shift-left security practices. Use when implementing security infrastructure or hardening systems..

Can I use both Devops Engineer and Security Engineer together?

Yes! You can combine multiple sub-agents by including their prompts in your CLAUDE.md file. Many developers use different agents for different parts of their workflow or project.